Welcome to Cuckfield Golf Centre

Call Us 01444 459999

Top

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy is for the website www.cuckfieldgolf.co.uk and served by Cuckfield Golf Centre Limited & Staplefield Road, RH17 5HY who is committed to safeguarding your privacy and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Cuckfield Golf Centre Limited.
“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

Personal information must be fairly and lawfully processed
Personal information must be processed for limited purposes
Personal information must be adequate, relevant and not excessive
Personal information must be accurate and up to date
Personal information must not be kept for longer than is necessary
Personal information must be processed in line with the data subjects’ rights
Personal information must be secure
Personal information must not be transferred to other countries without adequate protection

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to erasure
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.
Data we gather

Information you have provided us with
This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address etc – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your customer experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your shopping cart information, your IP address, your shopping history (if there is any) etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.
How we use your personal data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

Provide our services to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you and notifying you of changes to any services.
Enhance your customer experience.
Fulfil an obligation under law or contract.

We use the following lawful bases in order to process your personal data:

Consent

You explicitly give your consent to a specific kind of processing of your personal.

With your consent we process your personal data:

to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners)
for other purposes we have asked your consent for

You can unsubscribe or manage your personal information at any time through an online system, which you will find links to in any subscription confirmation email or marketing message we sent to you since.

We will continue to process your information until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Your personal data under the consent lawful basis is not shared with any third parties.

Contract

The processing of the personal data is required to fulfil a contract.

On the basis of contractual necessity, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

to identify you
to provide you a service or to send/offer you a product
supplying you with a quote or estimate
to communicate either for sales or invoicing

Legitimate interests

The processing of the personal data is a legitimate, expected behaviour of a business.

On the basis of legitimate interest we process your personal data for the following purposes:

to send you personalized offers* (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
to administer and analyse our client base (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/ services offered/provided;
to conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction;

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behaviour to be our legitimate interest.

Legal obligation

The processing of the personal data is required for legal reasons (e.g., a VAT or Tax ID).

On the basis of legal obligation we process your personal data on the basis in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law.

We reserve the right to anonymise personal data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law.

Additional purposes

We might process your personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further processing
the further processing would not harm your interests and
there would be appropriate safeguard for processing

We will inform you of any further processing and purposes.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.
Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.
Cookies we use

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies that we use are:
Name Domain Description Expiration
viewed_cookie_policy [domain] These cookie is set to ‘yes’ when you click on the “I am happy with this” button that is contained in the message in the footer warning you about the website using cookies. Once set the message no longer appears and a small icon remains. 1 year
PHPSESSID [domain] A cookie used to store a unique ID for the current session on the website. When browser is closed
woocommerce_items_in_cart
woocommerce_cart_hash [domain] These cookies are set if a site visitor adds an item to the shopping basket and is essential for the ecommerce functionality of the website. When browser is closed
wp_woocommerce_session_ 2 days
comment_author_ comment_author_email_
comment_author_url_ [domain] When visitors write a review or comment on any other post, they will have cookies stored on their computer. This is purely for convenience, so that the visitor will not be required to re-type all their information again when they want to leave another comment in the future. 1 year
__utma, _ga [domain] We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page. 2 years
__utmb, _gat 30 minutes
__utmc When browser is closed
__utmz 6 months
wordpress_ [domain] These cookies are loaded onto their browser when when a visitor logs into their account. They identify that cookies are enabled and that the user is logged in. These cookies are required so that the user can bavigate to and from their account and use the checkout and remain logged in. 2 weeks
wordpress_logged_in_ 2 weeks
wordpress_test_cookie When browser is closed
Various Paypal and related cookies from Paypal paypal.com
mediaplex.com
apmebf.com We use Paypal as one of the methods to enable our customers to make payments for goods. When a customer places an order from the checkout they are taken to the Paypal website which loads the Paypal cookies onto their browser. For further information, please review the Paypal Privacy Policy.
Various
Various third party cookies facebook.com,
twitter.com,
delicious.com,
digg.com,
scorecardresearch.com
google.com,
accounts.google.com,
accounts.youtube.com,
reddit.com,
ssl.reddit.com,
stumbleupon.com We use ‘share this’ buttons on some of our pages, especially on product pages. These allow the user to connect to one of the sharing social media sites log-on screens and then share the page on that site. These third party cookies are only loaded if the site visitor clicks on one of these buttons. When they do so these thrid party companies collect certain anonymous information when you visit our website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or a third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org. Various
Data security and protection

We do our best to keep your personal data safe. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.
Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Data shared with other parties

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Stripe: Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy
PayPal: Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
Worldpay: Their policies can be viewed at https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; [example link] or as a titled text link like this: [example link text].

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also [link to unsubscribe from lists], by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is [name of provider here]. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

Email address
I.P address
Subscription time & date
[list other data that is stored in EMS]

Resources & further information

Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy

Contact information

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to emma@cuckfieldgolf.co.uk or by calling us on 01444 448988.
Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made June 2018.